Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

GiveAGirlShoes

Members
  • Content Count

    259
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

46 Good

About GiveAGirlShoes

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I've literally been documenting each hour worked every day. I get paid per patient, which can, on occasion, be as little as 1 or 2 a day, but I was assured my hours in the role would still count (they are contracted). I have a few weeks I can't really evidence, and a few just short of 20 hours which won't count. I've also deducted lunch breaks from all full days just to be on the safe side... I'm due my 104 weeks next March [emoji849]
  2. Make sure you give them enough details to answer your questions, but perhaps bullet point them so they don't get too confused. I emailed VIC twice as I had more questions after their initial reply, but it really helped
  3. I had a similar question with regards to VIC and found them to be most helpful in answering my question about average working hours. Perhaps contact the state directly?
  4. GiveAGirlShoes

    Re-training Access Course - Healthcare Professions

    I wish I'd have seen this when it was originally posted! I was 32 when I started my Podiatry degree, after my first year I find out I was pregnant so took a year out. I graduated 2 years ago and my journey to Australia is filled with endless hurdles. But I now work privately, 5 days a week in 3 settings, and love my job. If we can't overcome the hurdles, we've decided to relocate within the UK and buy a retirement practice to run as a small family business somewhere with a real community vibe. My little one is 4 now, and no matter what happens we have a plan for a "better life"; one we enjoy and don't dread every morning; one where we see our daughter and spend quality time with her. You're not crazy, you're passionate and passion wins everyone no matter what [emoji6]
  5. GiveAGirlShoes

    Infliximab

    Tell me about it! At least I'll appreciate it if I ever pull it off [emoji23]
  6. GiveAGirlShoes

    Infliximab

    And to add to your other question, I've spoken to a chap who was refused a PR visa for Infliximab. He had an agent who could have tried for a medical waiver, but he chose not to pursue it due to cost and uncertainty... It was, for him, an option though.
  7. GiveAGirlShoes

    Infliximab

    My partner's consultant wants to start him on Infliximab, we were getting ready to apply for PR next year. It's an extremely expensive medication and the government subsidises it at a hefty price to them. It has the potential to cause huge problems with visa refusal so an agent is a must, as others have said.
  8. GiveAGirlShoes

    AHPRA Registration for 190

    And it's early, apologies. I've just read what you said again I think you were implying that my registration won't be checked [emoji16]
  9. GiveAGirlShoes

    AHPRA Registration for 190

    Thanks, but I do for the 190 nomination as far as I can see. Registration in principle is fine, but it's a complex system with lots of moving parts and only a 90 day window [emoji19] For the actual visa though, yes, I don't think the government care, but I'm not well versed on whether my eligibility for the state nomination can lapse during the visa process (by no longer having registration), or whether the state just passes it on and waits for me to land [emoji23] I can direct these questions to my agent, but we're at the start of such a long process with so much uncertainty that now isn't the time... I'm just being impatient and trying to get a feel for the things to come
  10. GiveAGirlShoes

    Work experience for 190 visa

    Do you have enough points to withdraw and submit a new EOI with just the 5 points for experience?? Probably better safe than sorry!
  11. GiveAGirlShoes

    AHPRA Registration for 190

    So it says 10 days online, and advice thus far is stay until its final, which makes sense. So.... I have a 2 week trip to plan, unless I wing it and just get the state nomination through while I have provisional registration. I wonder if it needs to stay valid throughout the visa application too (as most other things do)? Think that's an agent question, and I probably already know the answer tbh
  12. GiveAGirlShoes

    AHPRA Registration for 190

    Thanks guys. Maybe I should check with AHPRA to see average time until registration is complete? I was hoping to only have to stay a couple of days if possible. I'm sure I'd find something to do though lol
  13. GiveAGirlShoes

    AHPRA Registration for 190

    Please bear with me, I just typed all this out and it disappeared [emoji33] I've searched through the forums, already found loads of info, but could still use some help in some specific areas. Background - I'm hoping to apply for state sponsorship with VIC as a Podiatrist next year (Nurses please read on, as there are more of you than Pods, and AHPRA is the same for both us with respect to my questions). I plan to gain registration in principle before flying to Australia for a ridiculously short visit where I will present to AHPRA to gain full registration. Here goes.... 1. How long do I need to stay in the country? - I will be in a hotel or other temp accommodation which I will have to use as my address. If registration is sent by post after presenting at their home office, will I need to stay until this has been completed? Could make planning the return flight tricky [emoji848] 2. Is changing my address to a UK address straightforward? - Don't really want any additional official correspondence going to a hotel [emoji849] 3. What happens between full registration and landing in Australia permanently? - Even if we get a fast visa grant, I highly doubt we will be moving within my first registration period due to "life". I'm wondering about whether to come home and change my registration to non practicing (which I believe is suitable for those practicing abroad under HCPC/ANMAC etc). Does this sound right, I've not read about anyone doing this, but also understand that many people fly over just for registration, but still have the visa and migration process to deal with, so what do those people do with their registration?? Thanks to anyone who has made it to the bottom!! And if anyone can help, I hope it will help others too [emoji6] Shelley
  14. GiveAGirlShoes

    8 months until I become 33 years old

    I'm no expert, but as this hasn't been addressed I'll give you my thoughts. If you turn 33 whilst waiting for an invitation I think your points will be reduced. I was looking at this recently and (to paraphrase) if an applicant submits an EOI aged 45, they will not be invited to apply for a visa after they turn 46, as they will no longer meet the visa requirements. So in turn if you have 30 points for age on your EOI, this might not stand if you are invited after your 33rd birthday. I don't know if you would have to submit a new EOI in this instance, but I'm sure someone else will be along to help soon.
  15. GiveAGirlShoes

    Self employed proof of experience

    Thanks, I probably will be, even if it's just to help with this and health issues, I just like to know things (everything, now) [emoji23]
×