Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

  • Announcements

    • Cerberus1

      Christmas Theme   13/12/17

      A quick reminder that a festive forum theme is available for use. To select the theme, click the 'Theme' drop down box at the bottom of any of the forum pages, then select 'White Christmas'.

GiveAGirlShoes

Members
  • Content count

    241
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

42 Good

About GiveAGirlShoes

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  1. OET or PET exam for superior English???

    I can't compare the 2, but I did PTE and got 90 across the board with a week or so of preparation. Whichever test you feel will give you the best chance of getting your visa/registration is the best. Immi don't have a preference, and we're lucky these days it's not just IELTS they allow. Hope that makes sense and good luck xx
  2. superannuation in private practice

    If we get on, UK filming starts mid Jan, and they fly families out mid march to mid June, so fingers crossed xx The thing that limits me for work is experience, but that will come in time, and it's not something I can speed up [emoji23] xx Where are you looking?
  3. superannuation in private practice

    Waiting for a call back (before Christmas) to see if wanted down under will take us for a reccie [emoji23][emoji85][emoji848] Going to get my skills assessment done after Christmas, then depending on whether we get on the show or not, we need to arrange a reccie and make a decision whether we're staying or going (I'm hoping for the latter) I'm working full time in private practice right now, split between 2 to 3 clinics. It's hard work, long hours and I don't know whether I'm coming or going in all the different locations, but it's all good experience [emoji16]
  4. superannuation in private practice

    Hi aurora, are you asking this question because you are considering an associate type position, where in the UK you would be self employed and responsible for your own National Insurance contributions? Just wondering as this may apply to me in the future [emoji6] Best of luck, sorry I couldn't help xx
  5. Career change; the day has finally come!

    My OH is starting to consider the move a reality now [emoji4] Good timing really as he's just been told he's owed quite a lot of money from a ppi claim that was already paid out 5 years ago, but has since been reassessed... ... We also have a Skype interview for Wanted down under after making it to the final selection process [emoji23][emoji23][emoji23] I love/hate the program but if we get the chance I think it'll be worth it to see whether or not he likes it and we'll know for certain then. Also a push for me to shift a few lbs [emoji6] I'm now working 2 part time jobs as a podiatrist and loving every minute (aside from MSK [emoji29])
  6. Aphra before visa grant?

    That's great, I have a friend in Brisbane so that might do. It'll be a while yet as we're not selling our house now, so need to save up forever to fund the move [emoji853] Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
  7. Aphra before visa grant?

    Did you need an Aussie address when you presented Duke? Or was the approval in principle, plus your presence at the office enough??? Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
  8. I used the mock tests and the study resources from PTE. Had a look at the scoring criteria a few weeks before, and posts liked this, but did just a few nights of revision before the test. Got 90 overall! Didn't manage to complete both tests as I fell asleep and my laptop didn't pick up the sound very well, but it gave a really good run through of everything so was money well spent. Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
  9. 190 Visa cost?

    Oh good, I've benchmarked around 6K for the paperwork side of the visa but hoping to have some change leftover! I've not started yet as I'm skint! I'm working but only part time and not as a podiatrist. I've left 2 to 3 days free every week so trying to pick up some part time private work. Once I'm sure I can afford the paperwork and return flights to validate I'm budgeting 12 ish months depending on processing times. I'll be going for a 189 visa. Probably won't be moving for a few years after validation though as OH doesn't want to sell our house straight away (which would fund the move entirely) so lots of saving to do! Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
  10. 190 Visa cost?

    Hi, I've just graduated as a pod too. Congratulations. Where did you study? The visa costs are listed on the skillselect website (couple of thousand dollars depending which visa) The costs for skill recognition is on ANZPAC (few hundred dollars) Then the AHPRA fees for registration can be found on their website (couple of hundred dollars). That's all the professional fees I can think of, you might need state registration too with one if podiatry boards as they're all different, but not sure if they're compulsory. Then there's a medical and police checks for the visa. Couple of hundred at least for medical, but police check way under a hundred. There are a couple of pods on the forum who will be able to offer advice, but I think one is on a WHV right now, looking to stay, and another has been there years so not up to date on costs; but full of experience. If you haven't looked at skillselect you'll need to do so to calculate your points as you may need to sit an English test, in fact with no experience it is likely you will. There's IELTS and PTE. I did PTE last year and it was a couple of hundred pounds plus learning materials. I didn't find it too hard. Can you tell us any more about your situation, there's lots of advice here but it will depend on your circumstances. Being single helps though as my visa cost is much more expensive due to baby and partner. Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
  11. Career change; the day has finally come!

    Yeah I had my final year placement in high risk and got to work with Martin Fox! Plenty of toes debride, and some of the most amazing wounds, along with the opportunity to actually save lives in patients with CLI I've been networking throughout my final year and have a very good opportunity in private practice, just waiting for the directors to come back to me after creating a position just for me [emoji5] they're just working out the practicalities Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
  12. Career change; the day has finally come!

    Wow, studying medicine is a pipe dream of mine! Well done to you, it'll be nice for a GP to know the difference between a corn and a verruca [emoji23][emoji23][emoji23] Whereabouts in Victoria are you, did you settle and find steady work straight away or did it take a while to figure it all out? Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
  13. Career change; the day has finally come!

    Its all on the skills list. For instance Podiatrist has no minimum experience required, where some skills will state X amount of years (post qualification). This (I think?) is down to the assessing body, in my case ANZPAC So yes, I have to meet minimum points, but my degree (once assessed) satisfies the requirements, in addition to age and PTE score. I would not be claiming points for experience, if this was the case it would be for additional points, above and beyond the minimum I require. Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
  14. Newborn Rottweiler Puppy Spam

    They're beautiful xx remind me of my (not so) little Fletcher who we lost aged 6 [emoji22] we had him from 8 weeks and visited when he was a teeny tiny puppy like these guys xx Sent from my SM-J510FN using Tapatalk
  15. Congrats on your new qualification  and every success in your quest for a visa and future career . Can I ask why you don't need experience in your new field before applying for the visa ? I'm in Limbo myself and it looks  like my dream to live in Australia is over .My role of chemist was only ever on the csol list but it was taken off that on July 1st. and at 39 its probably too late to retrain . I might be prepared to do a different occupation but to then have to get experience is  just too long to undertake, this is why I'm asking what careers you don't need experience in for the visa 

    ×