Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Mxmanus

Members
  • Content Count

    92
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About Mxmanus

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Mxmanus

    457 visa

    As the 457 is a temp visa sponsored by your employer. I wouldn't be too worried about committing to 3 years cause if either you quit or they make you redundant you will only have 90 days to find another sponsoring company before you have to leave the country. If you want to stay push them for a PR visa. That will show if they are committed. Either way looks like you get to stay here a little longer which is good [emoji6]
  2. Mxmanus

    Civil construction jobs

    Do they have any opportunities in Adelaide? Thanks
  3. Mxmanus

    White card

    Just be mindful a lot of companies don't accept online white cards. Only ones you do at the training centres here in oz. Reason being it can't be proved you took the traing to obtain the card.
  4. Mxmanus

    Tax on new items shipped

    We brought loads of "new" stuff in our container. Just open the boxes and take price details off boxes etc didn't claim anything as new and everything got through ok
  5. Mxmanus

    Applying for jobs without visa

    You say there are plenty of jobs? What profession? Just curious by this statement
  6. Mxmanus

    HNC Construction Managment, is it enough ?

    You will be very very lucky to get a job from overseas m8. There are a lot of experienced construction personnel here and as mentioned local experience is the key. Your 29. So 2 years HNC that should get you into year 2 of a degree depending on your grades then 2 years full time for degree. That's 4 years before your qualified. Then to get a skilled visa would be the next challenge as you will have no usable experience as they only count post qualification. Maybe have a free consultation with a migration agent to look at your options. Good luck
  7. Mxmanus

    Disaster!

    I had the same issue with my kids. They were under 18 and lived with their mum. I paid the required maintenance etc. I explained to CO that they weren't dependent on me as they lived with mother and she paid for all their needs. They were happy that they weren't dependent. But in my favour they were nearly 18 and after that they don't need including.
  8. Mxmanus

    189 visa refused... can we appeal????

    Another thing to look into. The HND is a higher diploma. 10 points. Then if you can find a different career name ie Qs technician etc if there is anything like that you could possibly use the 8 years work for points as well. I'm a HND civil engineer but got visa as a building associate ( site manager). Get some advise from a good agent there may be another way in. But also do the Ielts and aim for 8s not too hard but make sure you revise and learn how the test works. Good luck
  9. Mxmanus

    Got my visa! :D

    Hi guys just be mindful about online white cards. A lot of companies won't accept them as there is no proof you have actually done the course. I did mine in the first week of being here at a recognised training centre. Cost about $100 and took about 6 hours. They take your picture and you leave with your card. Just a heads up.
  10. Mxmanus

    Easiest way in...27 year old...unskilled :(

    Hi sean As mentioned above to get a 15 point degree it would have to be a full time 3 year one min. Then depending on the profession your are going for most need a number of years work experience post qualification to pass skills assessment. If you lose points due to age you can get them back for years work experience. So it would take 3-4 years min to think about skilled PR visa. Also so you mentioned you left school without further study. You can't just decide to do a degree! You will need certain entry qualifications like A levels at a required grade or a two year full time diploma to apply for a degree. If you haven't got these yet you'll need to add another two years to your journey. Best advise would be to arrange a free consultation with visa agent and they will give you the options you have. Good luck on your journey and keep posting on here as there are lots of knowledgeable people on here.
  11. We've been here nearly two weeks and agree the goodbyes were hard. But once your here you'll have so much to do that you'll hardly think of UK. Also you'll notice on things like FB everyone back in the UK are fine and getting on with their lives as you will be doing lol.
  12. It's nothing to do with being a Pom. We've been here a week and a half. Spent a week in a holiday home on a camp site. Viewed about 15 properties in three days and secured a perfect rental in a week. We had looked at loads online from the UK and as others have posted. Most are years out of date inside ( like 1950's style lol) so you'd be very unwise to try and rent without seeing them. Out of 15 we looked at only 2 were suitable. Hopefully that gives you an idea of how it works. It's nothing to do with being a Pom or Chinese or anything else. And for the record we are in Adelaide and have had the most friendly welcome from everyone we've met.
  13. Mxmanus

    Today it becomes real!

    We leave for Adelaide on Sunday. Container left 5 weeks ago. We hand over keys to house in the morning and stay with parents until Sunday. I'm sure we will forget to do something lol but hey oh off we go lol
  14. Hi we are arriving in Adelaide next week. Will look to rent for 6 months then buy. Looking for all advise available. Thanks
  15. Mxmanus

    Hi from Us Newbies

    Hi and welcome. Not sure about 489's but we got our 190 in April. It took that long after positive skills assessment in July 2013. Look at my time line which shows our journey. We fly out to adelaide next Sunday and are currently living with cardboard box furniture lol. Good luck on your journey. We're in Corby Northants by the way.
×