Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

rigglet

Members
  • Content Count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About rigglet

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  1. rigglet

    801 processing time

    Yes my TR took almost exactly 12 months. I wonder what (if anything) DIBP propose to do in the long-term to address the obvious issues they're having with their capability to process applications in a timely fashion.
  2. rigglet

    801 processing time

    Hello all, I've searched on here on a couple of times in recent months to find out what the processing time for the 801 permanent partner visa is currently. Last week my PR was granted on the 18/11/2015 after submission of evidence and forms on the 17/07/15. That made it almost 5 months exactly to process and grant my PR. I'm the only applicant of an onshore 820/801 visa submitted online. So I'm guessing it was pretty straight forward to process. I just thought I'd put something on here in case anyone else is trying to get an estimated time frame for the grant of their own 801. Happy to answer any questions too. Good luck everyone.
  3. rigglet

    Partner visa 801 paperwork

    Thanks Quinkla. That gives me a bit of info to be getting on with for now.
  4. rigglet

    Partner visa 801 paperwork

    Hello folks, I'm expecting the next round of evidence to be requested from my partner and I in march for the permanent (801) part of our 820/801 partner visa. My question is simple. What exactly will be required of us this time around? I'm expecting and preparing similar types of evidence and statements to last time but will new police checks or medical be required? What have others been asked to supply? Thanks all in advance!
  5. rigglet

    Citizenship residency requirement

    It's a reminder that I should probably pull the folder out again and start getting organised. We've got plenty of evidence but getting it together is a pain.
  6. rigglet

    Citizenship residency requirement

    Thanks. I'd be interested to find out what the time scale is like for the permanent 801. How long had it been since the initial application before she heard anything about the 801 - right on the two year limit or just before? A friend of mine going through the same process about a year earlier said that he was contacted about 3 months before the two year mark and actually received his 801 slightly earlier than two years.
  7. rigglet

    Citizenship residency requirement

    Thanks CollegeGirl. I thought so but it never hurts to get some confirmation.
  8. Dear all, Should get my PR visa through in June of 2015 but I'm already thinking about citizenship. Not least because I now notice that they residency requirement is 4 years not 5 as before. My question is - can I count my time here on my working holiday towards the residency requirement for citizenship? Dates are: Arrived 2/7/12 Applied 820/801 partner visa 17/06/2013 PR due 17/06/2015 (if not before) BY my reckoning I should be eligible to apply for my citizenship by: 2/07/2016 (four years after arriving on my working holiday visa) Thoughts? Thanks guys and girls.
  9. rigglet

    Questions for the 820/801 de facto visa

    This is true I believe but it depends which visa you were on at the time the bridging visa was granted. For example, if you're on a working holiday visa (which has work rights) these conditions will continue when your bridging visa comes into effect. If you're on a visitors visa (with no work rights) you are not automatically granted work rights when your bridging visa comes into effect. You can apply for working rights if you have a good reason - you want to contribute to your income as a couple, you want to pay tax and contribute to the society in which you're living, you've never not worked (sorry for the double negative). Hope this clears things up a bit. The DIAC website should be able to clarify this though.
  10. Thanks for the feedback guys.
  11. Hey guys, I'm currently on a working holiday visa which expires in July. Before then I'm applying for a De Facto Partner visa to stay in Australia with my partner. I know that once my application is received a bridging visa A is issued and that the conditions of the working holiday visa are continued. However - is the 6 month employment limit lifted in these circumstances? I've checked the immi website and various forums but can't find a definitive answer to this one. Also, when I lodge my application I'll have been in the country for just shy of 12 months. Will I need to get an Australian police check, since pretty much as soon as I submit the application I'll have been here for a year? I'm leaning towards waiting to see what a Case Officer says but I want to submit a "Decision Ready" application to give my self a fighting chance of an smooth ride (fingers and toes crossed). Regards & good luck, Neil
  12. rigglet

    UK Credit card

    To be eligible for most credit cards you need to be earning a minimum amount every month in to a current account with the bank. If that isn't the case I wouldn't advise applying as there is a good chance they will do a credit check or turn you down which could impact negatively on your credit rating. That being said, I'm not an expert. Have a look at your bank's website and check what the eligibility for a credit card is. You could also give them a call and discuss it before applying. I also find this website really useful for all money matters. It's based in the UK so all advice should be relevant to your needs. http://www.moneysavingexpert.com/ Best of luck, Neil
  13. Hey guys, I'm currently on a working holiday visa which expires in July. Before then I'm applying for a De Facto Partner visa to stay in Australia with my partner. I know that once my application is received a bridging visa A is issued and that the conditions of the working holiday visa are continued. However - is the 6 month employment limit lifted in these circumstances? I've checked the immi website and various forums but can't find a definitive answer to this one. Also, when I lodge my application I'll have been in the country for just shy of 12 months. Will I need to get an Australian police check, since pretty much as soon as I submit the application I'll have been here for a year? I'm leaning towards waiting to see what a Case Officer says but I want to submit a "Decision Ready" application to give my self a fighting chance of an smooth ride (fingers and toes crossed). You seem like an experienced bunch so I'm sure someone has been through/is in a similar situation. Regards & good luck, Neil
  14. rigglet

    801/820 Partner Visa Statements

    Thanks for the speedy replies folks. That's cleared things up a bit.
  15. rigglet

    801/820 Partner Visa Statements

    Sorry if this topic has been done to death, however, if you'll permit me a quickie... Is it ok to provide your statements as a typed, printed document (then sign and date, and get each page witnessed). To my mind this would neither be a "on ordinary writing paper or a statutory declaration form" but I'm guessing that most people do it this way. Regards, Neil
×