Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Felicityhales

Members
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About Felicityhales

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  1. Hi everyone I am kindly asking for any further advice. My boyfiend is on the last page of the online application and is ready to click on the pay button for his visa. There is still an option to add a family member, could he add me on as de facto (no option there) without jepodising his application? This is his third invite from WA and is worried that he will lose his invite. The first two times he wasn't told about his invites due to using a bad visa company and the third he did independently. I spoke to a helpful guy at GoMatilda as recommended but there is only so much he can say. He said that you can add/change at any stage even if it doesn't match what was on the EOI as the core requirements are still the same. Issue being, de facto add ons aren't family or are they? As there is evidence that needs to be sent off and nothing is final until they fully grant the visa after payment, he mentioned that they will notice that I have been added, I am presuming they will put the visa application on hold until we have submitted relationship evidence? My partner only has till the 21st of Feb to pay his visa payment so we really need to think fast and and advice is welcomed!
  2. Felicityhales

    Graduate primary teacher needs help for a 457 visa!

    That's great. We are looking into it now and I have made contact with Alan. Thank you so much for your kind suggestions and advice.
  3. Felicityhales

    Graduate primary teacher needs help for a 457 visa!

    Thank you so much for taking the time out to reply to my post again, it's really appreciated. I am wary of seeking professional help as I got ripped off last year with a scam agency called ixp/global visas and I lost thousands. I am on the other hand in touch with a lady who works for the immigration for WA so hopefully she will come back soon with something positive.
  4. Felicityhales

    Graduate primary teacher needs help for a 457 visa!

    Thanks for all of your feedback everyone, this is exactly what I thought the case would be. Sadly I am working in Moscow at the moment, so there is no way that we can live together as he lives and works in the UK. That is what our relationship has been like for the past 18 months, although I did take a career break for four months just passed and lived with him them but my name is on no bills, I just get basic mail there. Before I graduated from university, I was away in London for it and he worked away all over the UK in electrics and he also travelled for 6 months. It is so annoying that we need utility bills and so forth to prove that we are in a relationship. He has already accepted his 190 visa as we thought that I could apply for the same but we have found out now that it is too late for me. I can't see a way that he can add me his now that he has accepted his invite and is due to pay for his visa in the next two week. I don't want it to hinder his process any longer and if we were to get married then surely they would think the marriage is not justified? I'm nearly 29 but I have already used my holiday working visa up when I was 22. I'm absolutely beside myself as I dread to think what will have to happen now. Many thanks! Felicity
  5. Hello I am graduate Primary School Teacher wishing to move to Perth with my boyfriend (whom already has been granted a 190 visa). My occupation has been moved onto the CSOL as a schedule 2, which now means I cannot continue with my 190 visa application myself, I have to apply for 457 subclass (190) visa and the criteria for that is that I have a contract of employment for teaching. I have recently sen off my documents to AITSL to be skilled assessed and these can take up to 10 weeks for a decision. The reason that I am not being added as a de facto on my boyfriends visa is that we have never lived together in the 4 years that we have been together, this is for a number of reasons such as, work and university. I am currently working in Moscow as an English Governess, I have been doing this job since graduation University so that I could save up enough money to move out and start my life in Australia. Any guidance or help in regard to the visa process and more importantly, the job, I would be eternally grateful. Many thanks! Felicity
  6. Felicityhales

    W.a teaching job needed!

    Hello I am graduate Primary School Teacher wishing to move to Perth with my boyfriend (whom already has been granted a 190 visa). My occupation has been moved onto the CSOL as a schedule 2, which now means I cannot continue with my 190 visa application myself, I have to apply for 457 subclass (190) visa and the criteria for that is that I have a contract of employment for teaching. I have recently sen off my documents to AITSL to be skilled assessed and these can take up to 10 weeks for a decision. The reason that I am not being added as a de facto on my boyfriends visa is that we have never lived together in the 4 years that we have been together, this is for a number of reasons such as, work and university. I am currently working in Moscow as an English Governess, I have been doing this job since graduation University so that I could save up enough money to move out and start my life in Australia. Any guidance or help in regard to the visa process and more importantly, the job, I would be eternally grateful. Many thanks! Felicity
×