Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Jesse Wragg

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About Jesse Wragg

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  1. Jesse Wragg

    Do I need a resident return visa?

    G'day! So I've just booked some flights home to the UK. It's the first time I'm leaving the country since I've had my de-facto PR 801 approved (yay!) and I'm a bit confused about this resident return visa thing... Previously (e.g. when I was on the temporary stage of the defacto 820 visa), I've left and re-entered Australia without issue. It's all electronic and I've never had an issue. I've booked this trip home pretty spontaneously though and I'm heading away in a few weeks so I'm a bit concerned if I need to apply for the RRV. Am I correct in thinking that the RRV is only for permanent residents who've been living away from Aus for an extended period? Or is it for all permanent residents who want to re-enter the country? Thanks in advance for any help!
  2. They put the croc signs in German because there's a large population of German's living in Cairns/FNQ area and they make up for a large percentage of the croc-related deaths in Australia.
  3. Jesse Wragg

    PLEASE HELP!! I can't find a visa to suit me...

    Really? Ah bugger! Haha! Oh well. Once I get PR it'll only be a matter of time til I get citizenship... I guess I can continue waiting lol. Or just save like there's no tomorrow!!
  4. Jesse Wragg

    PLEASE HELP!! I can't find a visa to suit me...

    Brilliant! Thank you so much!
  5. Jesse Wragg

    PLEASE HELP!! I can't find a visa to suit me...

    We did see the defacto one ages ago but can't find it any more...
  6. Jesse Wragg

    PLEASE HELP!! I can't find a visa to suit me...

    We looked at that, but couldn't see any other than marriage (for which uph have to be married) and prospective marriage (you have to get married within 9 months)
  7. Post removed. Thanks for your help.
×