Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

deepakramanath

Members
  • Content Count

    19
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About deepakramanath

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  1. deepakramanath

    Citizenship question.

    Thanks for your clarifications. My feeling is that bridging visa is a visa given to be lawfully residing in the country while your other visa is being processed, else you would be unlawful. But I will check should it be 4 years contineous, but don't think so.
  2. deepakramanath

    Citizenship question.

    July 2006 - Sept 2009 : Student VISA Sept 2009 - Oct 2009 : Bridging VISA (applied for student visa extension) Oct 2009 - March 2011 : Student VISA March 2011 - Aug 2011 : Bridging VISA (applied for student visa extension + Permanent Residency) Aug 2011 - current : Permanent residency Total years residing in Australia until Aug 2012 would be 6 years
  3. deepakramanath

    Citizenship question.

    Dear Fellows, I would be shorly completing number of years to be qualified for applying for Australian Citizenship and I was looking into DIAC website about the residency requirements. There is something littitle concerning for me. On the website it states: https://www.ecom.immi.gov.au/citz/startIntervalCalc.do If any of the following applied to you in the past 4 years, please telephone our service centre on 131 880 during business hours to discuss your circumstances. You obtained an e-visa to replace an expired RRV You obtained a bridging visa of any type You lodged an onshore application for a permanent visa then travelled overseas on your temporary visa You are a New Zealand citizen on a Special Category Visa (SCV) Before getting my Permanent Residency, I was on a Bridging VISA. Has any one here applied for citizenship while previously having obtained bridging VISAs? or any information regarding this will be highly appreciated. As I do not get any further information on this particular aspect anywhere on the web. With Thanks, Deepak
  4. deepakramanath

    885 GSM VISA - Case officer appointed

    Hi Myhillg, Sorry for my late reply to this post. Hope by now you are a receipent of Permanent Residency. I happened to get mine in August 2011.
  5. deepakramanath

    885 GSM VISA - Case officer appointed

    Hi Myhillg, Sure, I will. But I am curious to know why you would be applying as Engineering Technologist? I have applied as Professional Engineer.
  6. deepakramanath

    885 GSM VISA - Case officer appointed

    Thanks Virtual_bajwa
  7. deepakramanath

    885 GSM VISA - Case officer appointed

    Yes, my occupation is Chemical engineer and its present in the old SOL and also in the new SOL Thanks
  8. deepakramanath

    885 GSM VISA - Case officer appointed

    Dear Friends, I applied for 885 GSM via paper based on the 29th of April 2011 and on 30th of June, I received an email from the case officer to undergo medicals only for my wife (since she was pregnant at the time of application). In addition, I was asked to provide birth certificate and Passport of our new born and to get the VISA medicals. Have completed all these and sent it to the case office, except Passport as I am awaiting for it. Any idea how long the case officer might take to finalise the application. Thanks
  9. deepakramanath

    GSM paper based applications

    Dear All, I submitted a paper based 885 on the 27th of April 2011 via express post platinum and it was delivered to DIAC, Adelaide processing on the 29th of April 2011. I see that my money is debited on the 03rd of May as per my bank records. However, until now (13th of May) I have not received any official acknowledgement from DIAC either through email or via post. Please share your experiences in this regard. Thanks Deepak
  10. deepakramanath

    GSM 885 Paper Based Acknowledgement time

    Dear All, I submitted a paper based 885 on the 27th of April 2011 via express post platinum and it was delivered to DIAC, Adelaide processing on the 29th of April 2011. I see that my money is debited on the 03rd of May as per my bank records. However, until now (06th of May) I have not received any official acknowledgement from DIAC either through email or via post. Please share your experiences in this regard. Thanks Deepak
  11. deepakramanath

    applying 885 while on bridging visa for 485

    Hi Dilemma, Thanks for your message. The problem is I cant wait till the baby is born, because I have already got my PhD and the case office for my pending student visa may not issue student visa extension at all...based on the grounds that I have already finished my degree. Then I would even loose the criteria for applying for PR. Looking for more posts on this issue... Cheers Deepak
  12. deepakramanath

    applying 885 while on bridging visa for 485

    Hi Dilemma, I recently completed my PhD and I am almost ready to apply for a 885 application. However, I am on Bridging Visa A (BVA). The reason for getting BVA was that when I applied for my previous student visa extension in Jan 2011, my wife was pregnant and she could not get the X-ray done for the visa medicals and hence DIAC put us the BVA until the baby is delivered (some time 1week of July 2011). Recently, I heard from my friend that if we now apply for 885 having BVA, we would be granted a Bridging visa C (BVC) and this visa does not allow for any work rights. Since my wife is only sole earner currently, without any work rights, it would be extremely difficult for us and also with a baby on its way. Kindly let me know how to tackle this situation and suggest me the appropriate way to deal with this.
  13. deepakramanath

    applying 885 while on bridging visa for 485

    Dear Friends, I recently completed my PhD and I am almost ready to apply for a 885 application. However, I am on Bridging Visa A (BVA). The reason for getting BVA was that when I applied for my previous student visa extension in Jan 2011, my wife was pregnant and she could not get the X-ray done for the visa medicals and hence DIAC put us the BVA until the baby is delivered (some time 1week of July 2011). Recently, I heard from my friend that if we now apply for 885 having BVA, we would be granted a Bridging visa C (BVC) and this visa does not allow for any work rights. Since my wife is only sole earner currently, without any work rights, it would be extremely difficult for us and also with a baby on its way. Kindly let me know how to tackle this situation and people with any similar experiences please suggest me the appropriate way to deal with this. Thanks Deepak
  14. Dear Friends, I recently completed my PhD and I am almost ready to apply for a 885 application. However, I am on Bridging Visa A (BVA). The reason for getting BVA was that when I applied for my previous student visa extension in Jan 2011, my wife was pregnant and she could not get the X-ray done for the visa medicals and hence DIAC put us the BVA until the baby is delivered (some time 1week of July 2011). Recently, I heard from my friend that if we now apply for 885 having BVA, we would be granted a Bridging visa C (BVC) and this visa does not allow for any work rights. Since my wife is only sole earner currently, without any work rights, it would be extremely difficult for us and also with a baby on its way. Kindly let me know how to tackle this situation and people with any similar experiences please suggest me the appropriate way to deal with this. Thanks Deepak
  15. Hi Isa, According to DIAC website, Bridging visa A & B are allowed to apply for 885, provided the previous visa was on student. Check the link: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/885/eligible-visa.htm Cheers Deepak
×