Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

snifter

Super Moderators
  • Content count

    14,756
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    11

snifter last won the day on January 21

snifter had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

2,906 Excellent

1 Follower

About snifter

  • Rank
    Moderator
  1. Moving from WHV to 820/801

    Yes you can lodge ahead of the WHV ending. Ensure you have all the evidence you need for the timeframe and also to keep any evidence in the future. It may well be needed. However, you are afaik stuck on the working conditions of the WHV till it ends. The 6 month restriction doesn't end because you have lodged an application for a partner visa. The bridging visa will only kick in once the WHV has ended, which is the end of November from what you say.
  2. car running costs Queensland

    Have moved this to the Qld section of the forum for you. You might want to start here https://www.qld.gov.au/transport/registration https://www.qld.gov.au/transport/buying/rules https://www.qld.gov.au/transport/buying/rules/used Fwiw, not in the same state but I'd not run either of those over here. Much will depend on what you want the car for. If its just commuting, then I'd look for something small and nippy with decent air con. If you want 4WD or beach driving and so on, look to one of the Japanese or S Korean companies IMHO. Family car, get just that. TBH we don't run anything fancy here. Given a) how people drive and b) how we mostly only drive locally in and around the city we live in, we really don't need to splash out $40K on some brand new big car that will only be driven into the CBD and back 4 days a week while I work and around the area on weekends and occasional road trip. We bought and still have an Astra (I don't like it much but it drives well, paid about 6K for it 4.5 years ago and have done about 80,000 KM in it now. I've had dings in carparks, near misses from rubbish drivers who don't want to share the road and other things and am more than happy to drive it still.
  3. Citizenship Processing

    Check this thread out https://www.pomsinoz.com/topic/174857-citizenship-timeline-for-years-2015-2016/?page=110
  4. Parents Visitors Visa (long stay)

    You might get them to look at this one https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/600- Or they/you can browse the visa info on the Gov website and see what, if any, other options are available to them.
  5. Are UK child seats any good in Oz

    I’d not sweat the household items and stuff. Car seats are a different beast altogether it seems though. If you are found to be using one you can get a fine and possibly points. Police can and do stop cars for random checks here. I’ve been stopped myself so know all too well. One faulty rear light and they have my car the once over. Thankfully it was one bulb was all. Car seat tether was clearly on view when they looked in the car. If it had not been I could well have been fined or had points or both. All Aus car seats are meant to be used with the top tether and tested to Aus standards. So infant carrier, high back booster and car seat. All should have a top tether and anchored into the car via a thick strap. Also it could in event of accident and/or injury invalidate a claim. I cannot comment on this aspect as having read a case where this has happened yet but then in all honesty that sort of thing wouldn’t make the news even on a slow day.
  6. I don’t understand. You posted back last April asking about the PMV and have had ample time to apply and probably would have had it granted by now or at least before March. I think you are planning on registering the relationship once in Aus if you enter on a tourist visa to waive the 12 month cohabitation aspect. Be aware you still need to prove de facto in all the other ways still though. A shared life together. Do you have ongoing evidence to support this? You’ve asked for and been given advice and have chosen not to apply for a PMV in the past 8 months. Now you are trying to see if there is a way to get round the system re this idea above. I’m done giving my time on this further.
  7. Nemesis pretty much said it all. Your plan doesn’t sound at all good. You really need to read up on the partner visa and what it entails as right now, your case sounds very weak and your ideas poor. A PMV may be the best way forward. The requirements for that at a lot less. It is an off shore visa application. Fwiw, agents post on here letting us know that it is quite common for partner visas to be refused. Lack of evidence of de facto and other things. From what you have posted, you don’t appear to have met or meet the requirements.
  8. 820/801 visa from a 300 pmv visa

    You have applied for a PMV off shore and are currently on shore awaiting grant? You would be notified via email when it’s ready to grant and then liaise with them to arrange to go offshore for grant.
  9. Does my dog HAVE to be quarantined?

    It’s 10 days in quarantine iirc. People go on holiday for longer and kennel their dogs. People tend to put their emotions onto their animals who really don’t have the same awareness or thought processes as us. Your dog won’t see it as prison and chances are will come out of it fine and happy as anything to see you.
  10. Planning a UK Wedding From Aus

    I’m sure people have managed it. Not sure how great it would have been for their stress levels. I like the idea above, have the registry part here and then the celebration side and another ceremony in the UK. Then you don’t have the worry of the 28 days notice and other things. You can just go celebrate with your loved ones.
  11. Complicated family help

    Just to add, I am figuring you are looking at a prospective marriage visa then a partner visa? You made no mention of a skilled visa. This would be a temporary visa, not PR from the off (the second stage now has a very long processing time fwiw, running into a couple of years if not longer from what I have been reading). I don't know how a judge looking at your case asking for leave to remove is going to look at a temporary visa that could end at any point until PR is granted (a few years down the road). If your relationship ends before PR is granted then the usual procedure is for the persons on that visa to leave the country as they have no legal right to remain. Its hardly a permanent situation if you look at the visa aspect for the first few years. Just all things to consider.
  12. I would guess you can apply for a police check ahead of lodging and see what shows up. Keep in mind though if you use that certificate for your application you may well need to provide another one later on as they are only valid for a year. Usually people are asked to wait till a CO requests medical and police check and they are undertaken later in the process as visa applications can run to 14 months or so to approve. Have you visited Australia already? And if so, did you ever declare it then on arrival?
  13. Complicated family help

    Hello and welcome I've tried to see all sides here based on what you've written. You need to seek professional legal advice on this, from someone who specialises in such cases. If you and your ex signed a 50/50 and he plays a big part in the children's lives then it may be hard to gain leave to remove. If he is sharing the parenting equally then a court may well say its working well and should continue. Also that your current partner and you are conducting a long distance relationship over actually being together already may make a difference. I honestly don't know how a judge or court would work but it was just a thought that popped into my head as to you already having a stable relationship where your partner is in your lives and you were already living together or married. Long distance relationship (so not really a de facto that I can tell) and wanting to uproot your kids to live with someone they possibly don't really know at all and that you share 50/50 custody with may not sound a great package to a judge looking at all the angles of the case. Its not an easy thing and you seem to be seeking to end an excellent arrangement that gives the children equal time with both parents. It could well be you don't get leave to remove and then you are faced with either staying put or being the one to leave your children behind and seeing them only rarely and via a screen to chat. There is a huge cost emotionally and financially ahead of you all also. If you go ahead, your ex is about to be blindsided and face a potential huge amount of pain and distress (even if the leave to remove doesn't go through, you are putting him through it all). Your kids also. I don't know a 7 and 10 year old can really appreciate what moving the other side of the world means and so even if they were excited, they would be losing a huge part of their lives and a parent to all intents and purposes. Holidays and video chats while ok are not ideal in the long term. That goes both ways. As an aside I have read of one case where when one parent from a separated couple wanted to move to Australia with their new partner, the ex actually made the decision to move to Australia also. Thankfully for them they had a skill on the list that could gain them a visa. I've only heard of this happening once though.
  14. WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

    Everyone is going to want to do/see different things. Tbh I'd focus on the things that appeal to you to see/do and plan your trip around those. Try to ensure if you are doing the farm work that you time the season and area. No point missing the harvest and arriving 3 months after in Qld say. Do you want to visit all the major cities? If so plan to arrive in one and go from there. I'd advise to not keep criss crossing back and forth across the country as it gets expensive. If you really don't want to go see the middle (that big red bit), then don't. Plenty of other places to go see and experience around the coast. Enjoy, go with the flow and make use of backpacker hostels where others are doing the same as you.
  15. Yes you would need to inform them. The downsides to applying on shore are the things you are mentioning. Would just be tough if he tried to find a job but couldn't start as no visa with work rights. I'd be careful the whole entering on a tourist visa, applying for work on it and also lodging a partner visa. He's clearly not entering Aus with the intent just to visit is he And yes, re the WHV. Bridging visa would kick in at the end of the WHV. Again, you are finding the downsides to an on shore application off the back of this visa also. The 6 month rule is standard and tbh if using a WHV he can't expect to find meaningful work and stay in it longer. Most WHV people are those using it to travel round Aus, pick up some work to fund their trip and its designed with short term employment in mind. He may find its agency or short term contract work or that if he does find a decent job he has to leave after 6 months. Be aware some on a bridging visa do struggle to find decent work. Employers don't understand a bridging visa and can make it harder to find a more permanent job. Some are ok but I've read quite often of people who struggle and are only in casual or short term work. Much depends on the person, the area and the job market section they are competing in.
×