Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Jammyllama

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About Jammyllama

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday 21/12/1985
  1. Hello all!! Quick question, I know you can apply for PR after 2 years in Australia. However, does anyone know if these 2 years have to be back to back? Or can you do one year, have a gap abroad, then another year? I've done 18months in Aus, been back in UK for 3 years, and want to head back on sponsorship. I'm wondering if I can apply for PR after 6 months and include my time in the country a few years ago. Thanks very much! Jen
  2. Jammyllama

    Employer reference without getting fired!?!

    Hi CaptainR - That is an interesting idea. OK I imagine for legal reasons they wouldn't fire me, but they're also not going to be keen on helping me leave. They could mike things difficult for me and give me my notice, which I really don't want. I am working on a project that is as important to me as them and I don't want to mess that up. I will also see what the MA says about other possible ways to confirm my employment history. Thanks, Jen
  3. Hello all!! My immi lawyer has said I need to obtain a ref for 3 out of the last 5 years from my employer on our company's stationary. However, if my company knew I was considering this move they would surely fire me or ask me to resign... I don't want to do that as I plan to be in UK and at work for at least another 6 months. Plus I doubt they'd give me ref as they want to keep me!! Has anyone else come across this situation? If so, how do you deal with it? Thanks, Jen (Going for a regional sponsorship visa - 190 visa - completing VETASSES at the moment)
  4. Jammyllama

    Working Holiday to 457 panic

    Hey- As far as I know, once you've submitted that application and they are dealing with it, you'll have a Bridging A visa- they should have sent you something saying pretty much that. Bridging A visa allows you work as usual. If you're concerned call the DIAC, they are really nice and as long as you are trying to do the right thing, you won't get in trouble. Best of luck with it!!!! My employers have jus had to back out due to financial hardship after the Brissy flooding I'm devastated. Know any open jobs for photographers down there?? Jen xx
  5. Jammyllama

    Employers pulled out of 457 at last minute :(

    Yes, to be honest I will take almost anything! But I was under the presumption that I'll have to opt for something I'm qualified in?? Been looking into student visas too, but just can't afford the fees Are there any sort of training on job type things that would qualify me in something permanent-visa worthy?? Cheers
  6. Jammyllama

    Employers pulled out of 457 at last minute :(

    Hey, thanks for reply. Yes I am good at what I do- but it's quite a niche market. I'm not sure how likely it is I can find further employers when they have no experience of me working with them. I will have good ref's from my previous employers. Heading back to Auz in the next week or so to pack up my things. If anyone knows of any companies that need a great photographer/photo editor with a bit of a graphic design background, I'm ya gal!! Lawyer said I could also qualify for a training style position, but where I was working I was the only photographer, so it wouldn't be a training roll.
  7. Hi Everyone! Long time post reader-first time poster! I need some help! Here is my story- had an aussie partner of 3 years, moved out to Aus to live with him in Nov 2009. Nov 2010 we split up. I had been on a working holiday visa and we were applying for our de-facto. Of course, not happening now! My employers were desperate to keep me so I started working on an Employer Sponsored 457 visa with them. Got rejected first time around as we didn't know about the wage threshold. Decided to try a second application- but had to leave the country as I'd been rejected once. So I also got myself an immigration lawyer so that there could be no more blips in the process. As you can imagine, I've spent thousands of $ on my last minute xmas time flights and my Immigration Lawyer. On Wednesday my employers emailed me saying that it wasn't going to be possible anymore - they can't afford me with the QLD flood disaster and bad economy. I am now left in a situation of having a whole life there in Brisbane, but no way to be there and work Please, please, please, does anyone have any advice?? Thanks for reading guys, Jammyllama
×