Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

workeroverseas

Members
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About workeroverseas

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  1. workeroverseas

    About Australian citizenship application approval processing time

    Thanks a lot. Did you take test in Sydney or other city?
  2. Dear all, I am Australian permanent resident with Visa 856 and I am applying for Australian citizenship at the moment. DIAC has informed me of of joining citizenship test on 16th August 2012. But I have a plan of several-month-long business overseas trip starting from 26th August. According to Diac's policy, citizenship application decision can't be made if the applicant is not in Australia. It seems I have to cancel the trip plan, don't I ? The reason is the approval processing time would possibly take several weeks up to 2 months. My questions are: 1, Can I go overseas during approval processing stage ? 2, How long will the approval processing time be ? Is it possible the approval is granted in one week ? (I am not talking about citizenship ceremony that will take some months, I know that) 3, Can someone share your timeline when applying for citizenship ? Note I believe all my documents are ready and have no problem. Cheers and best regards Your friend
  3. workeroverseas

    PR granted. Some questions:

    Great thanks for so quick response. For 2. 2 years, does it need consecutive 24 months ?
  4. workeroverseas

    PR granted. Some questions:

    Dear all, I have stayed in Australia for 5 years under work visa. Now I have been granted PR (subclass 856). I have some questions, would anyone be able to help ? 1 How long should I continue to stay in Australia before I am eligible to apply for citizenship. 2 How long should I spend in Australia in 5 years if I don't want to apply for citizenship but want to extend for next 5 year PR visa. Many thanks in advance
  5. workeroverseas

    Processing time for ENS Sub 856 with decision ready checklists

    Thanks a lot Fabian.It was sent to Sydney CBD, it is decistion ready for sure (becauese the agent has collected all my materials and said it was for decision ready all the time), not a risk country. I just want to know the rough timeframe. The agent said the whole processing time is about 5-8 months, but it is much shorter for decision ready shceme. How short is it? Thanks a lot.
  6. Hi, The agent lodged my ENS Sub 856 application with decision ready checklists about 1 and half months ago. Does anybody tell me how long the whole processing time for PR approval will be in normal situation? Many thanks in advance.
  7. Happy New year and holidays to everbody. Wish you all the best! I have an urgent question needing some expertise help. I have worked in Australia for 3 years. My comany has agreed to sponsoring my Australian PR application (subclass 856). One agent has been assigned to me. Of course the agent has asked me to provide many documents.I has been doing accordingly.But I think one point is not very clear or even not correct. My spouse and kid are not in Australia and they don't have plan to migrate with me now. According to checklist of Employer Nomination Scheme, non-migrating family members are also required to undertake health assessments.I have done my own medical check here,but one question is that, do my spouse and kid have to have health assessement before or after lodging my PR appciation ? Because in the form (1071i FORM)of Health requirement, it says that "If you are overseas – do not complete your health examination before you lodge your visa application. The department will provide applicants with detals of the medical examination required for your circumstances." The agent told me that my family members must provide the health assessements now (before lodgement). I doubt that. Does any expert know that they should have the heath examination now or after lodgement ? thanks a lot in advance.
  8. Hi All, Thanks for your attention to my question. Maybe I am too fussed about below concern. I am in Australia now under termporary Visa and plan to apply for Australian PR. I need to get clearance from police that is called National police check (NPC).There is one thing I thought of. One evening a year ago I quarreled with my wife for my kid's education arrangement at home, but making very loud sound that disturbed my naighbor. They called police to come over to my home to check what was going on. Policemen came to my home afterwards, but they didn't enter the door, just standing outside and asking what had happen.I apologized to policemen for disturbance and explained to them that there was only a family arguement and all had finished,nobody was hurt.Policemen just asked me to show my passport and wrote down my name then left. Will this experience bring negative effect on my National police check ? Thanks for your kind help ! Have a nice day !
  9. workeroverseas

    A LAFHA question

    Firstly wish everybody all good.Secondly I want to ask a question about LAFHA. I and my spouse have lived and worked in Australia for more than 4 years under 457. Previously my spouse claimed LAFHA from the company. Now my spouse left Australia, only I work here in an other company under a new work visa. Can I begin to claim the LAFHA from my company ? As you know according to LAFHA regulation, LAFHA will cease after 4 years living in Australia. I have lived here 4 years, but I never claimed LAFHA from current company. Can I claim from now under the new 457 ? Thanks for any suggestion. Best regards.
  10. workeroverseas

    LAFHA question

    First wish everybody all good.Second I want to ask a question about LAFHA. I and my spouse have lived and worked in Australia for more than 4 years under 457. Previously my spouse claimed LAFHA from the company. Now my spouse left Australia, only I work here in an other company under a new work visa. Can I begin to claim the LAFHA from my company ? As you know according to LAFHA regulation, LAFHA will cease after 4 years living in Australia. I have lived here 4 years, but I never claimed LAFHA from current company. Can I claim from now under the new 457 ? Thanks for any suggestion. Best regards.
×