Page 1002 of 1249 FirstFirst ... 250290295299210001001100210031004101210521102 ... LastLast
    Results 10,011 to 10,020 of 12484
    1. #10011

      Title
      Platinum Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Sydney
      Posts
      923
      Liked
      1045 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by maisiedaisy View Post
      Woohoo! 😃 we have a case officer, I'm so excited 😃 daughter is going to centrelink tomorrow to hand in he AOS paperwork then hopefully we should be good to go.

      Maisie

      Congratulations Maisie - fantastic news for the weekend

      143 application lodged and 1st VAC paid 21 May 2015, acknowledgement 25 May 2015. Previously on 457 visa, expired Nov 2016, now on Bridging Visa A, awaiting developments !

    2. #10012

      Title
      Platinum Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Sydney
      Posts
      923
      Liked
      1045 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by juliew1499 View Post
      Hi Maisie

      i am thrilled for you. And guess what we have just exchanged contracts on our house about 30 mins ago. Come on IMMI!

      Julie
      Well done Julie - another hurdle over
      143 application lodged and 1st VAC paid 21 May 2015, acknowledgement 25 May 2015. Previously on 457 visa, expired Nov 2016, now on Bridging Visa A, awaiting developments !

    3. #10013

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2015
      Location
      india
      Posts
      83
      Liked
      106 times
      Rep
      We are currently assessing for finalization applications lodged up to 10 April 2014.
      Cpv 143 lodegement : 15 april 2014 | acknowledgment: 10 October 2014 | medicals : 7 September 2015 | Aos done : 21 September 2015 | CO -29th march | form80+documents submitted- 1st april | PCC sumbit :29th april 2016 | 2nd VAC requested :9th may 2016| 2nd VAC paid: 11th may 2016 | visa grant - 16th may 2016
      case closed :D

    4. #10014

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      366
      Liked
      124 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Debbie Stuart View Post
      We are 49 and 56 and are waiting for my partners job offer (sponsorship) to come through then we will be coming to Melbourne around October this year, all bring well, on the 457 visa. I have a son his wife and 2 twin babies living in Melbourne and the plan is once we are settled 18 months to 2 years we will apply for our permanent parent visa. Has anyone done this and do you still have to go through all the usual channels? We will both be working . Any advice please..
      First of all, if there is any way you can get sponsored permanently yourself (I am assuming you are the one who is 49?) then I would go for it asap as you would save yourself a heap of dosh. As someone already mentioned, there are minimum income requirements for this.

      Failing that you would need to apply for the Contributory Parent visa 173 or 143 and there are no minimum income requirements for this vsa. I am not sure if you are aware, but it is the sponsor, ie your son who needs to be settled, not you. Also the processing time for the visa is around 2 years at the moment, so you might want to apply earlier than 2 years into your 457. I assume you have researched costs and balance of family etc? The only other thing to be aware of is that as this is an offshore visa, you would need to travel out of Australia so your visa can be granted.
      Last edited by Bridgeman; 18-03-2016 at 04:13 AM.

    5. #10015

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      366
      Liked
      124 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by clarkesville1 View Post
      Hi we are the same age as yourselves and our daughter and son in law are applying to go to Oz. They are nearly there with there visas and I have been given mixed information about getting out there permanently to be with them. We would welcome any advice on CPV as I have been reading up on this, at first we were told to go for an investment visa but its to costly. How much is the CPV? We are going to meet the migration agent but not till next month. Can you supply any info on your own experience.
      First of all, do you pass the Balance of Family Test - you need to have at least half of your children in Australia, and this includes any step children and children from previous relationships. Your daughter will need to be settled in Australia before she can sponsor you for a parent visa, usually about 2 years. The CPV is quite expensive: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Fees# as you can see it's around $43,600 per person for the second Visa application charge, plus the initial charge, plus an Assurance of Support of $14.000 for a couple (refundable after 10 Years)

    6. #10016

      Title
      Platinum Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Sydney
      Posts
      923
      Liked
      1045 times
      Rep
      When your application is allocated to a case officer, which may take up to 23 months, you or your authorised contact will be asked to provide more documents including but not limited to Assurance of Support (subclass 143 only), police certificates and health clearances to finalise your application.

      We are currently assessing for finalization applications lodged up to 10 April 2014.

      The being 'allocated to a case officer, which may take up to 23 months', wasn't in the emails previously. I do hope the time is not going to slip even further


      143 application lodged and 1st VAC paid 21 May 2015, acknowledgement 25 May 2015. Previously on 457 visa, expired Nov 2016, now on Bridging Visa A, awaiting developments !

    7. #10017

      Title
      Platinum Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Sydney
      Posts
      923
      Liked
      1045 times
      Rep
      Having just re-read my automated reply email from WA PC, can anyone tell me why Contributory Aged Parent Visas (864), that attract the same cost, applications made onshore being the only difference that I know of apart from the age condition, are being processed in 9 months? Why are the 143s so slow?
      143 application lodged and 1st VAC paid 21 May 2015, acknowledgement 25 May 2015. Previously on 457 visa, expired Nov 2016, now on Bridging Visa A, awaiting developments !

    8. #10018

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Location
      LEEDS
      Posts
      124
      Liked
      229 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Skeelsy View Post
      Broooooom brooooom @HARLEYDPHIL you are fired up and ready to go behind @Harvi13
      Hi Kim,

      I have been fired up with expectation since early Feb, it's no good for the blood pressure
      There is no doubt that the pace has slowed, I wonder if the large volume of applications in March has just meant that all the COs have been busy completing those cases and just unable to open new ones ? rather than an issue with numbers ?
      Everyday brings us all a little closer to our dream.
      Phil
      Last edited by HARLEYDPHIL; 18-03-2016 at 09:46 AM.
      143 lodged 23rd April 2014 + Form 80 Receipted 30th April 2014
      Medical and Police Checks requested 26th Oct 2015. AOS finalised 19th Jan 2016
      CO assigned and 2nd Vacs requested 01st April 2016. 2nd Vacs paid 04th April 2016
      Visa Grant 06th April 2016
      ​Fly to Australia 19th May 2016

    9. #10019

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Southampton, UK and Geelong, VIC
      Posts
      5,503
      Liked
      2127 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Val Tibenham View Post
      Having just re-read my automated reply email from WA PC, can anyone tell me why Contributory Aged Parent Visas (864), that attract the same cost, applications made onshore being the only difference that I know of apart from the age condition, are being processed in 9 months? Why are the 143s so slow?

      Hi Val.

      In short, because there are many more 143 visa applications than 864s.

      Best regards.
      Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas, www.gomatilda.com - Principal, GM Tax, www.gmtax.com.au
      Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534, and CA (England & Wales, and Australia)

    10. #10020

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2016
      Posts
      9
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Can someone tell me if I get an extended tourist visa and stay in Oz for a year can I renew this mutable times i.e. when its due to expire say travel out of Oz for however long you have to and return on another extended visa.
      How many times can you do this or cant you?

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Contributory Aged Parent Visa - a couple of questions....
      By frizzy1 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 30
      Last Post: 31-01-2014, 10:31 AM
    2. Last Remaining Relative Visa
      By frizzy1 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 24
      Last Post: 23-03-2011, 05:23 PM
    3. 676 tourist visa
      By beastmaster2452 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 8
      Last Post: 10-10-2009, 02:10 AM
    4. 176 Visa - Do we really have to live there?
      By DDTV in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 29-03-2009, 07:40 PM
    5. What requirements do you need?
      By PxRxD in forum Education
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 14-12-2008, 06:03 AM
    Copyright © 2005 - 2016 PomsInOz.com
    All times are GMT. The time now is 06:28 PM.