• Results 1 to 9 of 9
    1. #1

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      2
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep

      Spouse visa - from 802 to 801

      I'm in Australia on a Temporary spouse visa (802), and want to prepare for whatever will be required once the 2 year waiting period is up but I can't find ANY information at all on what happens then. Has anyone been through this? Do you have to submit all the evidence, stat decs, medical checks etcetcetc all over again, some of them, none of them?


    2. #2

      Title
      * It has to be Purple *
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      aug 06 Central Coast NSW
      Posts
      3,134
      Liked
      207 times
      Rep
      Hi Cura,
      Yes you will receive forms to fill in & will have to give probably another 2 stat decs, you will need another police check done (an aussie one if you are in oz & a uk one if you have been back home for any length of time or wherevere you may have been) medical is only needed if anything major has happened i.e. you had an operation.
      Thats about it i think
      good luck
      stuju
      ** Here There,Where Ever Be Happy**


    3. #3

      Title
      where's the wine....!
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Central Coast, NSW
      Posts
      368
      Liked
      53 times
      Rep
      hi Stuju,

      do they send the forms to you without you needing to contact them or do you have to get in touch with them at the end of two years? And am I right in thinking that it's 2 years from the grant of the visa and not the date you validate?

    4. #4

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Surry Hills
      Posts
      141
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep
      sorry to geg in on this thread but temp visa has just been granted, we will have lived together 5 years next September can i apply for perm visa then or do i have to wait 2 years until my visa is running out??
      26yr old female arrived in Sydney Oct 2008. Living in Surry Hills always keen to meet new people :-)

    5. #5

      Title
      where's the wine....!
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Central Coast, NSW
      Posts
      368
      Liked
      53 times
      Rep
      think you will only get PR once you have satisfied the conditions of the 301 subclass, so have been on TR for two years.

      Wierd they didnt give you PR straight away if you've lived together for that long!

    6. #6

      Title
      * It has to be Purple *
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      aug 06 Central Coast NSW
      Posts
      3,134
      Liked
      207 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by welsh in oz View Post
      hi Stuju,

      do they send the forms to you without you needing to contact them or do you have to get in touch with them at the end of two years? And am I right in thinking that it's 2 years from the grant of the visa and not the date you validate?
      Hi welsh in oz,

      I have today received from my agent all the info & forms that i need to get my pr,
      to be honest it's almost as much paperwork as the first time round.

      Immi are supposed to send the forms to you, but my agent informed me that after her contacting them they had the wrong address for me even thou my agent & i had contacted immi to advise them of the change(typical government cockup as usual)

      Anyway the forms & info needed are as follows

      History of relationship - both to write an A4 page on how when we met etc sign & date

      Form 888 2 stats decs from pr or aussie citizens to complete along with copy of each of their passports or citizenship certificate

      Form 80 Personal & character assessment

      Form 1101 Australian police clearance form

      provide certified copy of passport of the bio data page from my passport & daughters passport

      Evidence of relationship - provide documents of the last 2 years, i.e. photos, living arrangments,bills together,receipts etc

      So really this is all the same that we done first time round to get the temp visa, the only difference is the australian police clearance which before would of been a uk police check, cant really see why we have to provide stat decs again from me & hubby as just gonna repeat what we said before.

      Good old aussie red tape i guess, but gotta be done.

      stuju

      p.s. yes its 2 years from the grant of the temp visa
      ** Here There,Where Ever Be Happy**


    7. #7

      Title
      where's the wine....!
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Central Coast, NSW
      Posts
      368
      Liked
      53 times
      Rep
      thanks for that Stuju, thats annoying though that it's justlike the other one! Glad I kept a copy of the entire TR application (especially form 80!) I guess I willbe recycling it somewhat in a couple of years!

      I'm glad it's two years from grant, that means by the time we get there a year will have passed and I'm guessing the first year over there will fly by!

    8. #8

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      2
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      what about the really in detail evidence like photos, bank statements, bills, tickets, "social events" receipts ... etc ? Are those required for the full 2 years?

      How much easier, if at all, would you say the process was from the first time round?

      ... oops my page didn't refresh so I didn't see that last post ... ignroe

    9. #9

      Title
      * It has to be Purple *
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      aug 06 Central Coast NSW
      Posts
      3,134
      Liked
      207 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by cura View Post
      what about the really in detail evidence like photos, bank statements, bills, tickets, "social events" receipts ... etc ? Are those required for the full 2 years?

      How much easier, if at all, would you say the process was from the first time round?
      Cura,
      From what i have read in my mail today from my agent & the forms & info i have to re submitt, the only easy part is i know this time around what to submitt without having to ask, yes still evidence to prove a full & continuing relationship - i,e, bills, rental agreements etc etc & photos too to be honest its just a repeat of the first time around & seems pointless really - would have thought immi would have wanted something different 2nd time around
      stuju
      ** Here There,Where Ever Be Happy**


     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Going from Prospective Marriage Visa to Spouse Visa
      By Nina82 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 24-06-2008, 01:17 AM
    2. Spouse Visa
      By mary030 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 23-05-2008, 04:43 PM
    3. Spouse Visa - How long from money taken to Visa?
      By sydneyshell in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 29-12-2007, 11:30 PM
    4. Spouse Visa Processing Times Vs other Visa Types
      By sydneyshell in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 22-11-2007, 06:45 PM
    5. Spouse Visa
      By aussiediva in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 8
      Last Post: 26-05-2007, 12:20 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright © 2005 - 2014 PomsInOz.com
    All times are GMT. The time now is 04:19 AM.