• Results 1 to 7 of 7
    1. #1

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      2
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep

      Post Working Holiday Visa Second Year Refused

      Hi All,

      My name is Chris and I would really appreciate somebodys advice or expierence if they have been in a similar situation. I recently applied for a 2nd year working holiday visa. I did the work but it was off the "books" and I was paid in cash and have no proof other than signed form 1263 that I was on the farm. Didnt think i would need to keep bus tickets or accommodation reciepts has evidence. After a day or so immigration sent me this email requiring third party evidence that i did the work and I have since found out that this farmer has been investigated for signing off uncompleted work or no work at all. I dont have any other evidence but have six months left on my first year and was planning on travelling around regional australia and doing farm work anyway so this leads in to my questions

      1. Can i withdraw the application now and resubmit with other work now I will know to keep all evidence (after i do 3 months on legit farm)?
      2. They said I have been granted a bridging visa. Will this only come into effect after my first year is up or straight away?

      I have put immigration email below.

      Your help and advice would be much appreciated. Have the loveliest girlfriend in Oz and the thought of not seeing her is actually making me feel sick. Thanks a million.

      Chris


      This email relates to your 2nd Working Holiday visa application.

      Evidence of Specified Work

      As part of your visa application, you are required to provide evidence of specified work.

      Thank you for providing a completed Form 1263. However please note this evidence is insufficient for the grant of your visa.

      You are requested to provide alternative third-party evidence that you have completed specified work with this employer in the claimed regional area, for example:
      • A bank statement covering the entire period of your claimed specified work is the most efficient form of evidence. This information is still ideal if you worked in a voluntary capacity i.e. unpaid work such as WWOOF (Willing Workers On Organic Farms) and or paid cash-in-hand.
      • Bus tickets, accommodation or general receipts in your name;
      • Group certificates;
      • Tax returns;

      Please note, if the documents do not identify you as the owner of the account or receipts, it is not weighed highly as alternate evidence.
      For specified work undertaken before 1 May 2005, please provide other documentation as evidence of your work. This may include payslips, PAYG Summary sheets, tax returns ( ATO group certificates) and employer references.
      This information can be provided by postage mail to:

      2nd WHM Centre
      Cairns Regional Office
      Department of Immigration and Citizenship
      PO Box 1269
      Cairns QUEENSLAND 4870
      AUSTRALIA


      This information must be provided within 28 calendar days of this notice.

      If the requested information is outstanding after this date, a decision will be made on your application on the basis of the information already provided.
      Bridging Visa

      You have now been granted a Bridging Visa A. If your current visa application has not been decided by the time your last substantive visa ceases to be in effect, the Bridging Visa A will come into effect. The purpose of a bridging visa is to allow an applicant to remain lawfully in Australia until a decision is made on their visa application.

      The Bridging Visa A has the same work conditions as those on the substantive visa you held at the time of application.

      As you were in Australia at the time of making your application, you must be in Australia at the time a decision is made on your application.If a need to travel overseas arises during the processing of your application please inform the Department prior to travel so that we can advise you of the available options.


      New Fraud Public Interest Criterion
      On 2 April 2011, the department introduced a new Public Interest Criterion (PIC) that has been applied to certain visa subclasses. The Fraud PIC is aimed to minimise the level of fraud present in visa applications by providing a strong disincentive to those considering submitting false or misleading information in relation to an application.
      Where an applicant is found to have supplied false, misleading or bogus information and/or documentation to the department, the application will be refused


    2. #2

      Title
      PomsInOz Chatter Box
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Karratha/Tasmania
      Posts
      13,639
      Liked
      1759 times
      Rep
      Hi Chris,

      Welcome to Poms In Oz.

      I do hope you manage to reach a satisfactory conclusion to your dilemma!

      Susie x
      Every picture tells a story!

    3. #3

      Title
      Legend
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Location
      Sydney
      Posts
      1,367
      Liked
      427 times
      Rep
      Have a read of this thread it will sound familiar.

      http://www.pomsinoz.com/forum/migrat...sa-please.html


      You only option is to start from scratch and do another 88 days of specified work and hope that you are not implicated in anyway of doing something wrong.

    4. #4

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      2,962
      Liked
      629 times
      Rep
      You can withdraw the application and by the sounds of it this would be your best option to. Did you really think you could just say you did the work and not have to prove it? Thankfully this mistake has been made whilst you still have plenty of time left.

    5. #5

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      2
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      [QUOTE=Pumpkin;1082906]You can withdraw the application and by the sounds of it this would be your best option to. Did you really think you could just say you did the work and not have to prove it? Thankfully this mistake has been made whilst you still have plenty of time left.[/QUOTE

      I know its was very stupid of me but after to speaking to fellow backpackers on WHV who were working on the same farm has me they said they got theres processed without even sending a form 1263 so I thought it was quite relaxed and they didnt really check.

      So what do I need to do to withdraw it? Can I do it online? Just worried that they will think I am lying especially because of the bad history with this farmer. I spoke to him about it and was very annoyed etc and he even offered to make me fraudlent bank stattements (for a fee) which leads me to believe that this kind of thing is a very lucrative side business for him and confirms the reasons why immigration are investigating him.

      Thanks a million!!

    6. #6

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      2,962
      Liked
      629 times
      Rep
      I'd probably just email back the person that emailed you and say you wish to withdraw the application and can they do that or do you need to contact someone else.

    7. #7

      Title
      Platinum Member
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Location
      Arbroath, Scotland
      Posts
      555
      Liked
      177 times
      Rep
      tell them, you didnt know about the extra evidence needed and cant provide any and would like to withdraw the application for now but would be willing to grass him up on his offer to fraudulantly make up bank statements!!! they might like that idea!

      by the way, to answer one of your other questions, try reading your email again, specifically this bit:-

      "You have now been granted a Bridging Visa A. If your current visa application has not been decided by the time your last substantive visa ceases to be in effect, the Bridging Visa A will come into effect"
      Last edited by S92LAME; 21-05-2011 at 08:45 AM.
      Visa Granted 01 July 2010. Probably heading to Perth.
      Me:-Helicopter Engineer Wife:-Consultant Oil Exploration Geologist

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. 2nd year working holiday visa
      By neily26 in forum Western Australia
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 13-01-2011, 08:29 AM
    2. 2nd Year Working Holiday Visa
      By conork in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 04-01-2011, 12:40 AM
    3. 1 year working holiday visa
      By stevoefc in forum News, Chat & Dilemmas
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 13-08-2010, 10:05 PM
    4. Second Year Working Holiday Visa
      By Adam Offder in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 24-06-2010, 04:31 PM
    5. 2nd year working holiday visa rules???
      By rob191186 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 01-06-2010, 07:03 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright © 2005 - 2014 PomsInOz.com
    All times are GMT. The time now is 06:07 AM.