• Results 1 to 3 of 3
    1. #1

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      2
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep

      Working holiday bridging visas???

      Hey all, I'm currently on my second year working holiday visa which runs out on the 7th May but don't want to go back home!! If I apply for a regional sponsorship visa (475) will they grant me some sort of temp visa so I can stay until such time that its granted (crossed fingers)

      My profession is a chef, which I see is on the SOL schedule 4 list. Am I right in thinking this and my qualifications (NQV3), experience(7+) will be enough for me to qualify???

      Cheers!!

      PSS International Removals

    2. #2

      Title
      Legend
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Location
      Sydney
      Posts
      1,311
      Liked
      402 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by 2shoes View Post
      Hey all, I'm currently on my second year working holiday visa which runs out on the 7th May but don't want to go back home!! If I apply for a regional sponsorship visa (475) will they grant me some sort of temp visa so I can stay until such time that its granted (crossed fingers)

      My profession is a chef, which I see is on the SOL schedule 4 list. Am I right in thinking this and my qualifications (NQV3), experience(7+) will be enough for me to qualify???

      Cheers!!
      Nearly sure that's offshore, you won't get a bridging visa on an offshore visa

      Also think you need either state or family sponsorship for a 475, do you qualify for state sponsorship?

    3. #3

      Title
      Platinum Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      885
      Liked
      140 times
      Rep
      You can only get a bridging visa if you apply for an onshore visa and a 475 is an offshore visa.

      As far as I know, the only onshore visas that can be applied for from a 417 WHV are employer sponsored 457, 856 ENS and 857 RSMS visas and the Regional Sponsored (provisional) 487 visa. The onshore equivalent of a 475 is a 487.

      You are only eligible to apply for a 487 (or 475) if you have been granted state sponsorship and you'll only get that if your occupation appears on the State Migration Plan (SMP) for a state or territory. Just having an occupation listed on Schedule 4 isn't enough - that's really only a masterlist from which the states can select occupations for their SMPs.
      Last edited by Ozmaniac; 16-03-2011 at 07:50 AM.

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Moving from Working Holiday to Bridging Visa.
      By mittu in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 06-09-2010, 11:37 AM
    2. Working Holiday Visas?
      By Gary mclaughlin in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 15-07-2010, 12:13 AM
    3. Replies: 2
      Last Post: 25-10-2008, 04:02 AM
    4. Working Holiday Visas
      By ColetteandLee in forum News, Chat & Dilemmas
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 31-07-2008, 12:28 PM
    5. working holiday visas
      By becrolla in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 12-04-2008, 12:13 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Other AMF Group Forums: Perth Poms | Poms in Adelaide | Life in Queensland | Life in Victoria | Life in Sydney | British Expats Abroad

    Copyright © 2005 - 2014 PomsInOz.com
    All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.