• Results 1 to 10 of 10
    1. #1

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      83
      Liked
      4 times
      Rep

      Visa Granted - How long have I got

      Once I get accepted as a spouse and granted permission to emigrate, what is the time limit before the Visa expires.


    2. #2

      Title
      Sam & Steve
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      31
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Hi love,

      An application for the Spouse/Partner visa is a two stages application. Initially a temporary Spouse/Partner visa will be granted and will be valid for two years from the date of application. After this time, your relationship must be continual and if assessed to be genuine, you will be granted a permanent Spouse/Partner visa. Only one application form and one application fee is required to complete this two stage application.
      Successful applicants and holders of a permanent Australian Spouse/Partner visa become permanent residents of Australia. As a permanent resident, you are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. When you are granted permanent residence, a visa label is placed in your passport as proof of your permanent residence status.
      Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

      I hope this helps :)

    3. #3

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      83
      Liked
      4 times
      Rep
      It does help but Im really after how long does the visa last whilst I still live in the UK.

      So once they say YES to the emigration, how long have I got to emigrate before they say that I have missed my chance and have to apply again.

    4. #4

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh- Perth- Edinburgh- ??
      Posts
      2,609
      Liked
      907 times
      Rep
      Hi

      If you are granted a subclass 100 partner visa then you will receive a permanent resident visa but if you are granted a subclass 309 visa it will be a temp visa for 2 years and then the 2nd stage if successful will grant you PR. PR visas are valid for 5 years. You will be given a date that you have to validate your visa.

      Good Luck
      Emma

      Lang may yer lum reek!

    5. #5

      Title
      Sam & Steve
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      31
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep

    6. #6

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      1,054
      Liked
      202 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by kateNollie View Post
      It does help but Im really after how long does the visa last whilst I still live in the UK.

      So once they say YES to the emigration, how long have I got to emigrate before they say that I have missed my chance and have to apply again.
      When your visa is granted, you will be given a last entry date and you must enter Australia to validate your visa before that date. The last entry date is usually 12 months after the date of your medical or first PCC, whichever was earliest. If you're not ready to move permanently before your entry date, you can come for only a short time (simply clearing immigration is long enough) and then leave the country again.

      Keep in mind though that as far as DIAC are concerned, partners live together and I'm not sure how they will take it if you stay away from your partner for too long. Your initial Partner visa will be temporary for roughly 2 years from the date you applied for it and you will have to be living together when the time comes for your visa to become permanent.

    7. #7

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Just a bit to the right of Adelaide centre
      Posts
      1,409
      Liked
      336 times
      Rep
      This is what it says on the DIAC website. To summarise you will be given a date by which you must enter Oz and this is usually one year from your police/medical check (whichever is the soonest) as they are only valid for 1 year.


      Visa decision


      If the visa is approved, you will receive a letter from the department providing:

      • your Visa Grant Number
      • the validity date of the visa
      • the visa conditions (including a specified initial entry date)
      • full details of what you must do next.

      If the visa is not approved, you will receive a letter advising:

      • the reasons for the refusal decision
      • if eligible, your review rights
      • the time limit for lodging an appeal.

      Initial entry date to Australia

      The department will advise you of the date you are required to enter Australia (your initial entry date) at the time of visa grant. Your initial entry date is usually the same as the expiry date for the validity of either your health or character checks, whichever is the earlier.
      If you do not enter Australia by the initial entry date, your Partner visa may be cancelled.
      If before your Partner visa is granted, you advise the department that you will not have sufficient time to reasonably finalise your affairs and make the necessary travel arrangements, the department may consider changing your initial entry date to a later date.
      Note: In these circumstances, you may need to undergo new health and / or character checks before you can be granted your Partner visa.

    8. #8

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      83
      Liked
      4 times
      Rep
      Hi,

      Thanks for your responses. So If we pop over for a holiday or something, thus validating the Visa, that will extend the time? Any ideas how long that will be valid for after that?

    9. #9

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      36
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Hi Kate,

      Did you find out if you are able to validate your partner visa by entering for a holiday and then leaving again? I will be in a similar situation if I have a partner visa granted, as may not be ready financially to move at the point my meds/police check expire, but could come and validate the visa and then move here permanently a few months after that.

      Every time I think I have this de facto thing sussed, I seem to come up with more questions about it!

    10. #10

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      1,054
      Liked
      202 times
      Rep
      You only need to go through Australian immigration before your validity date and you can stay for as short a time as you wish - if you wish, you can catch the next plane out. Many people come on a short 'validation trip' for a couple of weeks and then go back to their home country to settle their affairs.

      If the visa you are validating is a permanent visa, it provides unrestricted re-entry rights to Australia for 5 years from the visa grant date - the date will be on your grant letter.

      A temporary visa will also have a validity date, but I'm not sure what that will be in the case of a temporary Partner visa but I'm sure it would be at least a couple of years.
      Last edited by Ozmaniac; 28-02-2011 at 04:34 AM.

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. How long before actual visa is granted?
      By Bokkiegirl in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 08-11-2010, 12:39 PM
    2. How long after 176 visa granted?
      By leed in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 05-10-2010, 03:54 PM
    3. Once your visa is granted how long...
      By Devon 2 Down Under in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 12
      Last Post: 12-01-2010, 08:59 AM
    4. visa 801 how long it take to be granted?
      By ronsandova in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 28-10-2009, 07:01 AM
    5. visa granted at long last!!!!
      By Els-Bells in forum News, Chat & Dilemmas
      Replies: 21
      Last Post: 20-11-2007, 08:09 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Other AMF Group Forums: Perth Poms | Poms in Adelaide | Life in Queensland | Life in Victoria | Life in Sydney | British Expats Abroad

    Copyright © 2005 - 2014 PomsInOz.com
    All times are GMT. The time now is 11:05 AM.