• Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11
    1. #1

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      5
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep

      Unhappy 485 skilled graduate visa extend possible?

      Hi , I m currently holding 485 skilled graduate visa, it expires in september 2010, can any one please let me knoe is it possible to extend it to next 18 months?? with out applying for PR, can any one please let me know how can we extend TR visa, thanks in advance..................


    2. #2

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      5
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Hi , I m currently holding 485 skilled graduate visa, it expires in september 2011, can any one please let me knoe is it possible to extend it to next 18 months?? with out applying for PR, can any one please let me know how can we extend TR visa, thanks in advance..................

    3. #3

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Location
      Adelaide
      Posts
      42
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by chaemi1980 View Post
      Hi , I m currently holding 485 skilled graduate visa, it expires in september 2011, can any one please let me knoe is it possible to extend it to next 18 months?? with out applying for PR, can any one please let me know how can we extend TR visa, thanks in advance..................
      Hi, I don't think you can extend your 485 visa

      According to DIAC: This visa allows overseas students who do not meet the criteria for a permanent General Skilled Migration visa to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain skilled work experience or improve their English language skills.

      As a holder of this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the passmark on the General Skilled Migration points test.


      Note the 18 months threshold. It'd defeat the whole purposed of granting 485s if they are renewable
      Having said that, you should give DIAC a call to double check. whatever you intend of doing in the future, gluck :))
      Last edited by TommyOz; 14-12-2010 at 03:22 AM.

    4. #4

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      47
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      Blog Entries
      1
      YOU CAN APPLY FURTHER STUDENT VISA OR EXTREMELY VISITOR VISA
      Dhani

    5. #5

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      5
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      HI, thanks for the replies i need to clarify some more points,if any body can please help me.

      Q 1....i have got 485 visa before the rules changed, and as they said i can apply for 885 according to the previous rules is that correct??

      Q2....Does that mean my pass mark is 120 ??

      Q3........i was working as a cook and i got TRA to apply TR, and now i m working in another field, not any more in hospitality / cook, so will i be able to get points for Skill


      60 points – for most occupations where training is specific to the occupation.
      In most cases, you must have a qualification (such as a degree or trade certificate) and
      experience which meets the relevant Australian standards and which is specifically
      related to your nominated occupation and be able to meet any registration requirements
      in Australia. In some cases, experience without formal qualifications may be acceptable.
      50 points – for more general professional occupations.
      You must have a qualification equivalent to an Australian bachelor degree or higher
      qualification (but it need not be specifically related to your nominated occupation).
      40 points – for other general skilled occupations.
      You must have a qualification equivalent to an Australian diploma or advanced diploma
      (but it need not be specifically related to your nominated occupation).


      Please help some body me to solve this problem

      thanks in advance

    6. #6

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      47
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      Blog Entries
      1
      when you applied TRA and got it ?
      Do you need to do Job ready program ?
      IF..... YOU applied your TRA before 1-1-2010 you need not do job ready program
      IF YOU HAVE 120 POINTS , CAN APPLY 885 VISA before 1-7-2011.
      IF YOU HAVE SHORT IN POINTS, ONE YEAR WORK EXPERIENCE WILL GIVE 10 POINTS( 52 PAY SLIPS minimum 35 hrs )
      Already if you got 120 points you can work another industry otherwise if you like to stay in Aus you have
      to work in same field and file PR
      other wise you can join other course and go for student visa
      studying is endless fun
      Dhani
      Last edited by dhani24dhani; 15-12-2010 at 08:48 AM. Reason: spelling

    7. #7

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      5
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      thanks a lot for ur quick reply,I got TRA in 2009, the main problem me having will i get 60 points for which they give for the "points for Skill" , cause currently i m not engaged in a job in hospitality field ??(which i offerd TRA)
      thanks in advance...

    8. #8

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      47
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      Blog Entries
      1
      yes you will get 60 points and MODL points 15 also , PL CQ the final date through lawyer 31-12-2010 or 2011
      Dhani

    9. #9

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      5
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by dhani24dhani View Post
      yes you will get 60 points and MODL points 15 also , PL CQ the final date through lawyer 31-12-2010 or 2011
      Dhani
      thanks.........

    10. #10

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      1
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Hi Danny how are you? My name is Leonel and i have been reading your your posts regarding 485 temporary visa. I would like to ask you some questions about it because I am holding a 485 visa. My visa will expire on the first of january 2012 that makes about 5 months left. i have work experience of more than one year (58 weeks) between 25 and 35 hours per week. I was told that I need to get Ielts 6 but haven't been able to get it. I consider that I will be assessed with old rules because I applied to my TRA in 2008. so is it possible to consider this work experience to apply for 885 permanent visa? is it possible to apply to 885 visa after 485 temp visa expires? Or will I lose everything what I have done since I came to Australia?? What would be the options to apply if this visa expires?? I f can answer me this questions i would really appreciate it...

      Regards

      Leonel

     

  •  
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Skilled graduate 485 and 885 visa
      By robin in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 11
      Last Post: 11-10-2011, 12:35 AM
    2. Can I extend my Visa
      By guest33237 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 15-07-2010, 07:51 AM
    3. Options after Student Visa - Graduate Skilled Visa??
      By wwwazzz in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 11-04-2010, 11:16 AM
    4. Can I extend my year tourist visa?
      By bluebird in forum News, Chat & Dilemmas
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 20-02-2009, 06:59 AM
    5. Replies: 10
      Last Post: 15-08-2007, 04:15 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Other AMF Group Forums: Perth Poms | Poms in Adelaide | Life in Queensland | Life in Victoria | Life in Sydney | British Expats Abroad

    Copyright © 2005 - 2014 PomsInOz.com
    All times are GMT. The time now is 07:57 PM.